Vol. 21, No. 29; Thursday, May 6, 2021

by | May 6, 2021 | Parker's Midweek Update | 0 comments

THOUGHT FOR TODAY

“But behind all your stories is your mother’s story for hers is where yours begins.”
— Mitch Albom

FOOTBALL UPDATE

FCS playoffs: After a thrilling 31-26 comeback win over Southern Illinois, #1 seed South Dakota State plays in a national semifinal game at home Saturday at 11 a.m. CDT vs. Delaware. The game will be televised on ESPN. The other semifinal matches #3 James Madison at #2 Sam Houston State at 2 p.m. CDT on ABC. The two winners will advance to the national championship game in Frisco, Texas, on Sunday, May 16, on ABC.

Sioux Falls Storm: The Storm of the Indoor Football League will have an intra-squad scrimmage open to the public this Saturday. The regular season begins with a home game May 15 against Iowa.

ELECTION DEADLINE APPROACHING

Monday, May 24, is the final day for a voter to register in order to vote in the June 8 Pierre city commission and school board elections.

Two seats on the city commission will be up for grabs, and four candidates are seeking those positions. They are Jamie Huizenga (incumbent), Todd Johnson, Amy Currie and Lucas Solberg.

Two school board seats will also be decided on June 8. The five candidates chasing those seats are Randy Hartmann (incumbent), Dennis James (incumbent), Bree Oatman, Paul Giovanetti and Lindsay Strohfus.

PIERRE GOVERNORS SPORTS ROUNDUP

Track-field: At the O’Gorman Invitational last Friday afternoon in Sioux Falls, Pierre had several high placers, led by Lincoln Kienholz, a double winner in the long jump (20’9 1/2″) and the high jump (6’6″). Josh Strand placed third in the 400 in :53.49 and Cole Peterson fourth in the 200 in :23.14. The Govs’ 4×100 relay team of Peterson, Brock Moser, Strand and Caden Thompson placed fourth in :44.88. In girls’ events Lily Sanchez placed fourth in the high jump at 4’10” and Reese Terwilliger fourth in the shot put at 34’6″. Autumn Iverson and Brianna Sargent finished fourth and fifth, respectively, in the 1600 in times of 5:36.06 and 5:40.24. Iverson was also sixth in the 800 in 2:37.04. In the 200 Sydney Uhrig came in sixth in :27.73. In the 100-meter hurdles Addison Cumbow was third in :16.48. In the 300 hurdles Sydney Tedrow was fifth in :49.53 and Danielle Beck sixth in :49.80.

Boys track-field: At the Howard Wood Dakota Relays in Sioux Falls Canyon Jones tied for 14th in the pole vault at 11’6″. Cole Peterson placed 20th in the 100 in :11.48. Hayden Shaffer placed 29th in the 3200 in 10:08.27. Shaun Van Liere was 43rd in the 110-meter hurdles in :17.51, and Grayson Schuetzle was 45th in :17.81. The 4×100 relay team of Peterson, Vick Becker, Josh Strand and Caden Thompson placed 13th in :45.23.

Girls track-field: Jessica Lutmer’s sixth-place medal in the 3200-meter run in 11:35.71 was Pierre’s best at the Howard Wood Dakota Relays. She was also 22nd in the 1600 in 5:30.34. Addison Cumbow was 19th in the 100-meter hurdles in :16.62. Autumn Iverson placed 33rd in the 1600 in 5:43.94. Danielle Beck was 19th in the 300-meter hurdles in :50:46 and 25th in the 100s in :16.99. Marissa Mathews’ height of 8’6″ in the pole vault earned her 17th place in that event. The 4×400 relay team of Sydney Tedrow, Kenzie Gronlund, Allison Cumbow and Danielle Beck was 10th in 4:20.95.

Girls golf: At last Thursday’s Aberdeen Central invitational the Pierre team placed fourth with a 78-over-par total. Ellie Jo Simpson placed ninth with a 13-over 85. Haley Nedeau was 16th, Hadley Hart 22nd and Madilyn Brakke 27th.

Baseball: The Governors lost both ends of a doubleheader to Sioux Falls Roosevelt but rebounded the next day to win single games over Yankton and O’Gorman. Last night Pierre swept Rapid City Central in a pair.
— Roosevelt: Pierre had only one hit through six innings off starter Ben Irsfeld, who struck out 12. Andy Gordon and Elliot Leif had one hit each in a 7-0 loss. The other game was a 5-2 loss. Maguire Raske was 2-for-3 at the plate. Lincoln Kienholz started on the mound and went four innings, giving up four hits and only two runs. Bennett Dean and Jayden Wiebe pitched in relief.
— Yankton: The Govs won 4-1 as Kienholz had four hits, and runs were driven in by him, Raske, Isaac Polak and Leif. On the mound Polak got the win, going four frames, allowing three hits and a walk and fanning three. Jackson Edman pitched three solid innings of relief.
— O’Gorman: A wild back-and-forth game eventually went Pierre’s way, 11-10. Jacob Mayer, who had four of Pierre’s 15 hits, singled in the top of the eighth inning to score Andy Gordon, who had doubled. That was the winning run in extra innings. Through the middle innings the game stayed tied at 9-9 due to Leif’s shutout relief pitching.
— Central: Matt Hanson had a 4-for-4 game as a batter in a 20-4 blowout win for the Governors. A nine-run second inning broke the game open. Hanson was also starting pitcher, going two innings and giving up four hits and four runs. Pierre had 16 hits and stole nine bases. In the other game Pierre won 9-3, banging out 10 hits. Jacob Mayer set the pace with three shutout innings on the mound, allowing one hit and no walks while striking out six.

Baseball: As of yesterday morning Pierre had moved back up into the fourth spot in the Class “A” baseball seed-point standings. The top four teams will host the regional tournaments the weekend of May 22. Wednesday morning’s report: (1) Lincoln 9-3. (2) Harrisburg 18-3. (3) Roosevelt 14-4. (4) Pierre 12-4. (5) Brookings 18-6. (6) O’Gorman 6-7. (7) Mitchell 11-7. (8) Washington 8-7. (9) Brandon Valley 8-5. (10) Sturgis 7-5. (11) Yankton 2-15. (12) Stevens 4-15. (13) Huron 2-13. (14) R.C. Central 3-14. (15) Douglas 0-14.

This week’s schedules:
— THURSDAY
Girls golf: at Huron invitational, 10 a.m.
Boys tennis: home for Pierre invitational, 11 a.m.
— FRIDAY
Boys tennis: home for Pierre invitational, 8 a.m.
Girls golf: at Yankton invitational, 10 a.m.
— SATURDAY
Boys tennis: home for Pierre invitational, 8 a.m.
Baseball: home vs. Brandon Valley, 1 and 3 p.m.
Track-field: at Sahli invitational, Aberdeen, 11 a.m.
— SUNDAY
Baseball: home vs. Sturgis, 1 and 3 p.m.
— TUESDAY
Boys tennis: at ESD conference meet, Harrisburg, 8 a.m.
Track-field: home for Capital City Qualifier, 3:30 p.m.

Football: Three seniors from last fall’s state 11AA championship Governors team have been selected to play in the South Dakota all-star football game at the DakotaDome in Vermillion on June 12. Regan Bollweg, Preston Taylor and Gunnar Gehring will play on the Blue team. Governor head coach Steve Steele will be one of the assistant coaches for the Blue team.

STANLEY COUNTY BUFFALOES SPORTS ROUNDUP

Boys track-field: At the Howard Wood Dakota Relays Evan Nordstrom placed 27th in the 100-yard dash in :11.61. The 4×100 relay team of Andrew Fredericksen, Trey Frost, Nathan Cook and Nordstrom was 10th in :45.97.

Track-field: At the Cecil Johnson meet hosted by Lyman High School in Presho, the Buffalo boys team placed first in the team standings. Tracy Nielson won the discus at 135’2″ and the shot put at 45’8″. Evan Nordstrom was the 300-meter hurdles champion in :42.60 and placed second in the 200. Andrew Fredericksen won the 400 in :54.97. Nathan Cook was second in the shot put and third in the discus. Colt Norman was fourth in the 3200. In girls’ events Sarah Fosheim finished second in the 3200 and Carlie O’Conner fourth in the shot put. The Buffs’ girls medley team finished in third place.

This week’s schedules:
— FRIDAY
Golf: at Dunes invitational, Fort Pierre.
Track-field: at Miller meet.
— SATURDAY
Golf: at Eureka invitational, 10 a.m.
— TUESDAY
Track-field: at Capital City Qualifier, Pierre, 3:30 p.m.

Football: Stanley County senior Nathan Cook is one of the players selected to play in the South Dakota all-star football game at the DakotaDome in Vermillion on June 12. He will play on the Red team whose head coach will be SCHS alumnus Ben Kramer of Hot Springs.

Track-field: The Buffaloes competed in Miller’s meet Tuesday. Evan Nordstrom was the 100-meter dash winner, and the Buffs’ 4×100 and 4×200 relay teams both won their races. Nathan Cook won the discus and came in second in the shot put. Trey Frost was second in the 110-meter hurdles. In girls’ events Kaysen Magee was second in the 800 and 1600.

SULLY BUTTES CHARGERS SPORTS ROUNDUP

Girls track-field: At the Howard Wood Dakota Relays Stevie Wittler finished 21st in the 300-meter hurdles in :50.87 and 44th in the 100-meter hurdles in :17.82. At Eureka’s invitational where the Charger girls finished fourth in the team standings, Jill Hofer was the 800 champ in 2:40.1. Lydia Hill won the shot put at 33’3″. Courtnie Weinheimer won the 100 in :14.1. Allyson Wittler won the discus at 112′ with Hill third at 101’4″.

Boys track-field: The Charger boys placed second behind only Potter County at the Eureka invitational with a slew of first-place medals brought home. Garrett Petersen won the 100 in :12.2. Landon Hepker won in the 800 in 2:17.1 with Chase Yellowhawk third at 2:29.6. In the triple jump Hepker became a double winner with a first-place leap of 37’6 1/2″. The Schall brothers shared shot put and discus honors—Jesse won the shot at 46’5 1/2″ with Jordan fourth at 41’10”, and Jordan won the discus at 136’1″ with Jesse second at 135’10”, just three inches behind his brother. The Charger 4×100 relay team of Collin Bradberry, Garrett Petersen, Blaine Hill and Sedric Perkins won in :47.5. The medley team of Bradberry, Garrett Peterson, Perkins and Griffin Petersen won their race in 3:57.0.

This week’s schedules:
— THURSDAY
Golf: at YTC conference meet, Eureka, 9 a.m.
— SATURDAY
Golf: at Eureka invitational, 10 a.m.

Track-field: At Miller’s meet Tuesday Lydia Hill and Stevie Wittler were double winners. Lydia won the shot put and discus events, and Stevie captured the two hurdles events. In boys’ events Jesse Schall placed third in the discus and fourth in the shot while Landon Hepker earned third place in the triple jump.

WEDDING DAYS

June 18: Shaun Keller/Brittney Ware.
June 18: Chris Rumrill/Katya Vakshteyn.
June 26: William Fairbanks/Valori Kunsman.
July 31: Jack Carpenter/Leesa Johnson.
Sept. 25: Nick Jung/Natalie Nagle.
Oct. 2: Jordan Lamb/Abbey Fjeldheim.

‘EVENING OF EXCELLENCE’ OCCURS TONIGHT

The Pierre Educational Foundation, with the support of dozens of local businesses, will honor Riggs High School’s best and brightest students tonight (Thursday) at the annual Evening of Excellence banquet and program. Also recognized will be many of Pierre’s best teachers, each of whom has been nominated by at least one of the seniors designated as Scholars of Excellence.

For the past month the Foundation has been twice each day posting a photograph and biographical information on each of the honored students. Here is a list of those students (posted through yesterday) and where each of them is headed for post-secondary education:
* Alee Smith—SDSU.
* Ajaye Hicks—USD.
* Miah Kienholz—University of Arizona.
* Raegan Wiebe—USD.
* Malia Schumacher—SDSU.
* Arielle Kiepke—Embry-Biddle Aeronautical University (Ariz.).
* Zach Letellier—Lake Area Technical College.
* Regan Bollweg—SDSU.
* Mesa Winder—arts management school.
* Gabriella Linn—USD.
* Morgan Nelson—SDSU.
* Aubre Westover—SDSU.
* Jordan Morley—USD.
* Isaac Polak—Black Hills State.
* Devin Hemmelman—Purdue.
* Morgan Eckert—Augustana.
* Jacob Larson—SDSU.
* Levi McKinley—SDSU.
* Collin Brueggeman—Dakota State.
* Andrew Gordon—SDSU.
* Brooke Easland—SDSU.
* Delaney Engbrecht—Southeast Technical College.
* Taylor Evans—USD.
* Conlan Rendell—Dalhousie University (Nova Scotia).
* Austyn Wiebe—University of Oklahoma.
* Carlee Natvig—SDSU.
* Paige Pollreisz—USD.
* Emma Lusk—SDSU.
* Christopher Schultz—SDSU.
* Kenzie Gronlund—SDSU.
* Adeline Abernathy—South Dakota Mines or Cal Poly.
* Joe Cremer—South Dakota Mines.
* Seneca Hertel—Nebraska-Kearney.
* Savannah Shrake—Northern State.
* Gabriel Valle—Dakota State.
* Luke Venner—South Dakota Mines.
* Micheala Magner—law school.
* Bennett Dean—Dakota Wesleyan or SDSU.
* Nolan Rounds—SDSU.
* Cord Ellis—Nebraska-Lincoln.
* Morkeia Mutchelknaus—USD.
* Allison Ondricek—Baylor.
* Houston Lunde—Dakota State.
* Eleah Carda—military basic training, then SDSU.
* Tessa Putzier—USD.

WORDS OF WISDOM

“The phrase ‘working mother’ is ridiculously redundant.”
— Donna Reed

COLLEGE SPORTS ROUNDUP

Dakota Wesleyan baseball (Bradley Dean): The Tigers finished the regular season by splitting doubleheaders with Mount Marty and Concordia. DWU won 11-1 and lost 18-8 against the Lancers and lost 15-4 and won 4-3 against Concordia. Bradley did not play in any of those four games. DWU ends the season with an overall record of 16-25 and a GPAC mark of 9-19.

North Dakota State football (Grey Zabel): Winners of eight of the last nine national FCS championships, the Bison won’t have the chance to win another one. NDSU lost to Sam Houston State, 24-20. Down 17-2, the Bison scored on two subsequent kick return touchdowns in the third quarter, then went on a 20-play, 10-minute drive for a field goal and led 20-17 with 8:18 left, but a huge 47-yard pass play on third-and-10 by Sam Houston State set them up for the winning touchdown with 3:39 to go. NDSU finishes the season with a rare three losses in 10 games.

Black Hills State track-field (Kelsey Van Den Hemel, Frank Becker): At the RMAC conference meet in Pueblo, Frank ran with two relay teams. The 4×100 team placed fifth in :43.34 and the 4×400 team 10th in 3:27.88. The BHSU women finished sixth and the men 11th among 14 schools.

Northern track-field (Rachel Guthmiller): At Wayne State’s meet Rachel placed second in the javelin at 122’11” and 12th in the discus at 121’1″. NSU athletes go to Vermillion this weekend for the South Dakota Tune-up meet.

South Dakota State baseball (Landon Badger, Garrett Stout): The Jackrabbits lost all four games to Oral Roberts and now stand at 11-25 overall and 6-14 in the Summit League. In a 14-4 loss Landon was 0-for-2 and walked twice while Garrett went 0-for-3. In a 6-2 loss Landon was 0-for-3 and walked twice, and Garrett had an 0-for-4 game. In a 1-0 loss Landon went 1-for-3 and Garrett 0-for-2. In the final game, a 9-0 defeat, Landon was 0-for-2 and Garrett 0-for-1. SDSU plays twice Friday and single games Saturday and Sunday against NDSU in Fargo.

South Dakota State track-field (Addy Eisenbeisz): Idle last week, the Jacks go to the Summit League outdoor championships at USD May 13-15.

Augustana track-field (Elizabeth Schaefer): The Viking athletes go to the Maverick Invitational at Mankato this Saturday.

Northwestern (Iowa) football (Morris Hofer): Onida’s Morris Hofer will be playing in a national championship game on Monday. He and the Northwestern Red Raiders went to Sioux City and took out two-time defending NAIA national champion Morningside, 44-41, ending a 39-game winning streak. Northwestern was down 41-30 but rallied and scored the winning TD on a pass play with 16 seconds left. The Raiders will face Lindsey Wilson College of Kentucky in the national championship game Monday in Grambling, La. Northwestern’s only loss of the season came way back in early September last fall, a 45-31 loss to Morningside, a defeat which was avenged last Saturday.

South Dakota Mines track-field (Erick Colman, Theron Singleton): At the RMAC conference meet Erick placed eighth in the hammer throw at 157’8 1/2″ and tied for 13th in the shot put at 43/5 1/2″. The Hardrocker men and women both finished 10th in the RMAC team standings.

Rochester Community & Technical College baseball (Cade Hinkle): RCTC was 3-1 in four weekend games against Anoka-Ramsey CC. In a 7-0 win Cade was 1-for-4 and batted in the leadoff role. He was 0-for-3 in the other three games, wins by 3-2 and 6-1 and a 4-3 loss. Now 21-15-1, Rochester begins play today (Thursday) in its Region XIII tournament in St. Cloud.

Augustana women’s golf (Natalie Young): The Vikings tied for sixth at the Super Regional at St. Joseph, Mo. The top three teams in the regional advanced to the national tournament, led by Arkansas Tech. The Augie team finished with a 31-over 945 total score over the three days. Natalie played the course in 81-77-83=241. This ended the season for Augustana.

Northern baseball (Spencer Sarringar): The Wolves were swept in a three-game weekend series by St. Cloud State. In a 9-4 loss Spencer was 0-for-3 and walked once. In a 13-3 defeat Spencer went 0-for-2 and walked once. He walked twice more, scored a run and went 0-for-2 officially in a 6-5 loss. Now 15-19 overall and 14-16 in the NSIC, Northern finishes the regular season with two games Friday and one Saturday at Mary. The NSIC postseason tourney will be in Sioux Falls starting next Wednesday.

Iowa Western baseball (Peyton Zabel): The Reivers swept North Iowa Area CC in four weekend games. Peyton as usual pitched the series opener and improved his record to 7-1. He went five innings, allowing four hits, one run and two walks while striking out seven. He faced 21 batters and threw 76 strikes and 47 balls. That game was a 17-1 win, so Peyton had plenty of offensive support from his teammates. Iowa Western won the rest of the series games by 14-4, 8-1 and 9-6. Yesterday the Reivers swept Iowa Lakes CC, 5-4 in seven innings and 9-2 in nine innings. The team’s impressive record is now 47-8 overall and 38-4 in their conference. Iowa Western begins the postseason against Marshalltown CC in a best-of-three first-round series in the Region XI tournament.

ZESTO SHERBET SCHEDULE

Thursday: key lime.
Friday-Sunday: cherry.
Monday-Tuesday: lemon.
Wednesday-Thursday: pineapple.

COUNTDOWN

3 days: Mothers Day (May 9).
9 days: Riggs High parent-senior party (May 15).
10 days: FCS national championship football game, Frisco, Texas (May 16).
12 days: NBA playoffs begin (May 18).
14 days: State AA boys tennis tournament, Sioux Falls (May 20-21).
16 days: Sully Buttes High School graduation, 1 p.m. (May 22).
17 days: Stanley County High School graduation, noon (May 23).
17 days: Riggs High School graduation, 2 p.m. (May 23).
19 days: Pierre Trappers baseball season opener (May 25).
22 days: State track meets, AA Sturgis, A Spearfish, B Rapid City (May 28-29).
23 days: State high school baseball tournament, Sioux Falls (May 29).
25 days: Memorial Day (May 31).
26 days: Post 8 baseball season openers (June 1).
30 days: Casey Tibbs Match of Champions (June 5).
31 days: Kennedy Center Honors, CBS (June 6).
32 days: State AA girls golf tournament, Sioux Falls (June 7-8).
32 days: State B boys/girls golf tournaments, Brookings (June 7-8).
33 days: Pierre city commission/school board elections (June 8).

BASKETBALL UPDATE

Minnesota Timberwolves: This week the Wolves beat Golden State, 126-114, then lost to New Orleans in overtime, 140-136, and lost to Memphis last night, 139-135. Minnesota plays at Miami Friday, at Orlando Sunday and at Detroit Tuesday.

BASEBALL UPDATE

Minnesota Twins schedule:
— Thursday: Texas, 12:10 p.m. (BSN).
— Friday: at Detroit, 6:10 p.m. (BSN).
— Saturday: at Detroit, 3:10 p.m. (BSN).
— Sunday: at Detroit, 12:10 p.m. (BSN).
— Tuesday: at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m. (BSN).
— Wednesday: at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m. (BSN and MLB Network).
— Thursday: at Chicago White Sox, 7:10 p.m. (BSN).

Minnesota Twins: The Twins won two of the last three games of their Kansas City series, 9-1 and 13-4 and lost 11-3. In the current Texas series the Twins won 6-5 and lost 6-3 and 3-1.

GOLF UPDATE

PGA Champions Tour (Tom Byrum): Tom tied for 60th place at the Insperity Invitational at The Woodlands, Texas, with two rounds of 74 for a 4-over-par 148 total. He earned $3,375. Rain washed out one full round, so the tournament was reduced to 36 holes. The first of the five majors on the Champions Tour comes up this weekend when the Regions Tradition event is played at Birmingham, Ala.

SOCCER UPDATE

Minnesota United FC: The Loons continue to play close matches, but getting a win continues to be difficult. They are now 0-3 for the season after a 1-0 loss to new MLS member Austin FC. Minnesota plays at Colorado at 9 p.m. Saturday.

HOCKEY UPDATE

Aberdeen Wings: Two more games, two more wins for the Wings, who swept St. Cloud, 4-1 and 3-2. Aberdeen plays Friday and Saturday at Minnesota Wilderness in Cloquet, Minn.

Rapid City Rush: The extended a winning streak to five with a pair of 3-2 wins over Kansas City, then lost to K.C. 5-2. The last two nights the Rush lost in Utah by 5-3 and 2-0 scores. Rapid City stays in Utah for Friday and Saturday games.

Minnesota Wild: Still very much alive in the race for the top seed in the Western Division, the Wild earned points in all four games this past week—a 5-4 overtime loss to St. Louis, a 4-3 overtime win over St. Louis, a 6-5 win over Vegas and a 3-2 overtime loss to Vegas. Minnesota is home vs. Anaheim Friday and Saturday and goes to St. Louis next Wednesday. Minnesota has 71 points, five behind first-place Vegas.

PARKER’S PERSONAL NOTES

  • Reserved seating for the public is now available through the Black Hills Playhouse ticket office for this summer’s three shows. Call 605-255-4141 or go to blackhillsplayhouse.com/shows-tickets. The summer schedule: June 18-July 4, “The Marvelous Wonderettes”; July 9-25, “I Love You, You’re Perfect, Now Change”; July 30-Aug. 15, “Altar Boyz.”
  • We call your attention to one of those big, beautiful coffee-table books, and this one is very local in nature. “South Dakota Sun: Four Seasons on Lake Oahe” is a 146-page hardcover book full of stunning photographs of sunsets and other scenes along the reservoir taken by Kurt and Shauna Letellier. Kurt is assistant general manager at Sutton Bay Golf, located along Lake Oahe in Sully County. The book can be purchased through Amazon.com but can also be bought for local pickup. For further information on the book and purchase details go to Shauna Letellier’s Facebook page or to www.SouthDakotaSun.com.

BIRTHDAYS/ANNIVERSARIES

Thursday, May 6:
Rashelle Tassler, Molly Hanson, Nicole Ormesher, Jean Person, Beth Eckman, Colton Schutz, Tammy (Helgeson) Cruse, Isaac Maxwell, Josh Rose, Brecklyn Mitchell.
— 4th anniversary, Justin/Mackenzie (McKeithan) Jensen.
— 15th anniversary, Moe/Rochelle Reede.
— 15th anniversary, Dan/Jessica Rasmussen.

Friday, May 7:
Devin Rounds, McKenzie Dulas, Beckee (Snyder) Biasi, Sharon Erlenbusch, Jessica (Hoyme) Oltman, Tenley Lindekugel, Sophie Intorn, Kris Dozark, Amanda (Nystrom) Van Balen, Brayden Frick. Vicky (Eldridge) Reagle.
— 5th anniversary, Tyson/Janelle (Flottmeyer) Keller.
— 5th anniversary, Garrett/Tess Weber.
— 16th anniversary, Shane/Brandi (Kebach) Jackson.
— 16th anniversary, Pete/Nichole (Hunsley) Metzinger.

Saturday, May 8:
Christi Kuper, Tanner Norman, Amber (Ness) Stout, LeRoy Foster, Kathy Lingle, Shelley (Stewart) Wickersham, Bob Graff, Daniel Fry, Kaitlyn Magee, Michael Kendall.
— 11th anniversary, Jason/Jodi (Cowan) Harder.

Sunday, May 9:
Adele Hall, Katelyn Kreycik, April Lees, Angie (Konechne) Eide, Justin Sarvis, Tiffany (Jastorff) Gillies.
— 18th anniversary, Chad/Cassie Stoeser.
— 18th anniversary, Michael/Tara (Adamski) Kogelmann.

Monday, May 10:
Nicole (Bourk) Prince, Kylie (Mundt) Erickson, Judy Weisgram, Chad Jungwirth, Shaun Downs, Andrea (Barber) Goebel, Virginia Hanson, Evelyn Gibson, Marv Waitman, Jason Mangan, Paul Hess, Doralynne (Micklos) Jarvis, Matt Hall, Todd Koenecke, Brian Rounds, Troy Wanner, Jergen Martin.
— 19th anniversary, Trevor/Amber Wiebe.
— 7th anniversary, Grant/Monica (Geary) Burgeson.
— 6th anniversary, Monte/Jackie (Christenson) Jessup.
— 18th anniversary, Daniel/Stacy (Hull) Cottrell.
— 18th anniversary, Todd/Michelle Erickson.

Tuesday, May 11:
Anna Tinker, Angel Corcoran, Christina (Lawver) Hanson, Cooper Walton, Lita Magedanz, Tynell Kocer, Keanan Fischer, David Erickson, Earl Berg, Brock Axthelm, Tom Sogaard, Evan Roth.
— 2nd anniversary, Jerrid/Bridget Conway.
— 8th anniversary, David/Jessica (Smith) Little.

Wednesday, May 12:
Chris Fry, Ashley Heikes, Clay Pearson, Kay (Calkins) Venjohn, Jarret Ripperger, Kelley Fouts, Valerie Melmer, Carly Bass.
— 14th anniversary, Greg/Wanda Goodman.
— 9th anniversary, Luke/Danielle (Magorien) Kaiser.
— 9th anniversary, Charlie/Kamila Magedanz.
— Anniversary, Boomer/Christi Kuiper.
— 14th anniversary, Josh/Jody (Maberry) Sting.

Thursday, May 13:
Joanne (Berg) Hight, Pat Libby, Shane Bartels, Garry Schrank, Emersyn Tilberg, Kate Vogel, Ty Norman, Kristen (Berg) Grohs, Sarena (Nuttall) Beastrom, Jameson Linn, Terry Buchholz, John Beranek, Keira Ryan, Terri Iverson.
— 21st anniversary, Rob/Michelle Dvorak.
— 15th anniversary, Josh/Amanda Ellis.
— 10th anniversary, Jeremy/Laura (Hansen) Mikkelsen.

NEWS OF PEOPLE AND EVENTS

Mary (Fjelstad) Buss is a member of the cast of “Agnes,” a new film that will have its premiere at the Tribeca Film Festival June 9-20. An online screening of the film will be available at $15 on Saturday, June 12, at 8 p.m. Information is available at www.tribecafilm.com. The film is directed by Mickey Reece, Oklahoma City writer/director, who has directed more than 25 feature films in just over 10 years.

Mildred Adams, 87, Blunt, died April 28 at Dells Nursing and Rehab Center in Dell Rapids. Her funeral took place Tuesday at the United Methodist Church in Blunt. Mildred grew up in the Ozarks of northern Arkansas and graduated from St. Paul, Ark., High School in 1951. She married Neil (Buddy) Adams, who was stationed at Fort Chaffee, Ark., during the Korean War. After his military service they came to Blunt, first on a farm, then into town in 1967. Mildred worked for the state for 31 years—at the driver license division for nearly 25 years and at the Department of Social Services’ division of medical services for more than six years, retiring from the latter. Mildred was part of numerous Blunt organizations. Survivors include her five children, Janelle (Louis) Janish of Kimball, Jeanita (Brad) McNulty of Blue Grass, Iowa, Mike (Elizabeth) Adams of Macclenny, Fla., Joni (Don) Hahn of Gillette, Wyo., and Greg Adams of Sioux Falls; seven grandchildren; seven great-grandchildren; a sister, Frances Collins of Fayetteville, Ark., and a brother, David Thornberry of Pocahontas, Ark.

Three more deaths reported yesterday by the Department of Health brought May’s toll to nine and the pandemic total in the state to 1,976. Yesterday’s report revealed 1,385 active cases and 102 hospitalizations. Fifty-five percent of the state’s population have received at least one dose of vaccine.

The Pierre Youth Orchestra will present a concert featuring senior orchestra members Morkeia Mutchelknaus, Sophia New and Emily Mertes and the Rawlins Piano Trio from USD. The event will be held at Drifters in Fort Pierre at 6 p.m. Tuesday, May 25. A free-will donation basis will apply in lieu of an admission price. On the day after the concert the musicians from the Rawlins Piano Trio will conduct a workshop with orchestra members.

Haley Ketteler graduated with highest honors last week from Montana State University in Bozeman with a bachelor of science degree in mechanical engineering, a minor in mechatronics and an honors degree.

Seamus and McKayla (Marso) McDonough of Denver became parents on April 30. Their daughter, Rogan Jacqueline McDonough, is named for her parents’ paternal grandmothers.

At Stanley County High School the Tatanka Chapter of National Honor Society inducted new members this week. They are Taylee Stroup, Kaden Heezen, Cormac Duffy, Daysen Titze, Elleana Holley, Aleeyah Schilling, Bailey Siedschlaw, Jordan Sosa, Shantay Waldron, Keeley Rothschadt and Abby Wyly.

Pierre Players will conduct auditions for its summer musical, “Man of La Mancha,” at Grand Opera House at 7 p.m. May 16, 17 and 18. For information on auditions, roles available, performance dates, etc., call Jennifer Kanz at 605-220-0364.

Northern State University’s commencement will take place in the Barnett Center Saturday morning. Students from this area who will receive degrees include:
* Scott Senftner, bachelor of general studies.
* Hayley Miller, master of science in education (leadership and administration).
* Witnie Weinheimer, bachelor of science in education (elementary education).
* Rachel Arbach, master of science in education (teaching and learning).
* William Ellwanger, master of science in accounting analytics.
* Jasmine Lois, bachelor of science in accounting.
* Monte Meier, associate of arts in general studies.
* Tori Thorpe, bachelor of science in human performance (magna cum laude).

Four members of the Fort Pierre city council were sworn in for new terms at this week’s meeting. Greg Kenzy from Ward 1, Callie Iverson from Ward 2 and Todd Bernhard from Ward 3 are starting two-year terms, and Rick Cronin from Ward 3 is beginning a one-year term.

Seventh-grader Conor Cruse, son of Brandon and Melanie (Bunkowske) Cruse of Rapid City, is playing with the Rapid City Stevens tennis varsity. In the Rapid City Invitational’s Flight 6 singles championship match last weekend, he rallied from 4-1 down in the second and final set to a 4-4 tie and then won 7-5 after taking the first set, 6-3, to earn his first-place medal.

Betty (Endres) Krull of Beaverton, Mich., formerly of rural Harrold, passed away at the age of 89 April 28. A celebration of her life will be held Friday, May 7, at 1 p.m. at Feigum Funeral Home. A 1950 graduate of Harrold High School, Betty married Louis Krull on June 1 that year. They raised three sons as well as cattle, sheep and horses on their ranch south of Harrold. Betty worked with Louie working cattle, at the sale barn and in the hay field wherever needed. They enjoyed square dancing, rodeos and many other activities. After Louie died in 1989, Betty spent winters in Arizona. She became friends with Bud Vermeesch, and they became long-time companions. Betty is survived by two sons, Kip (Deb) Krull and Keith Krull, both of rural Harrold; five grandchildren; four great-grandchildren, and her brother, Jim (Loretta) Endres of Spearfish. Among those who preceded her in death were her husband, her friend Bud, and her son, Kim Krull.

At Stanley County High’s spring concert the music director, Tina Englund, presented end-of-the-year special awards as follows:
* Director’s award for band: Taylee Stroup, Levi Stover.
* Most improved (instrumental): Ian Schweitzer, James Fosheim.
* John Philip Sousa Award: Trace Newbold.
* Director’s award for chorus: Madison Serbousek.
* Most improved (vocal): Racheal Runge, Gracie Masteller.
* Patrick S. Gilmore Award: Jayda Boxley.

One of the highlights of Riggs High School’s scholarship awards night last week was the presentation of this year’s R. E. Rawlins Memorial Scholarships to eight seniors. The recipients were Devin Hemmelman, Mesa Winder, Joe Cremer, Collin Brueggeman, Adeline Abernathy, Kenzie Gronlund, Morkeia Mutchelknaus and Arielle Kiepke.

Rachel Propst last week became engaged to Alexander Auch. Rachel graduates this week from the pharmacy school at SDSU and will do her hospital pharmacy residency at St. Cloud Hospital in Minnesota. Alexander, a graduate of Harrisburg High School, is a mechanical engineering major at SDSU.

Next week’s spring concert schedule:
* Monday, 7 p.m.: Riggs High choir concert.
* Tuesday, 7 p.m.: Georgia Morse Middle School band/choir concert.
* Thursday, 7 p.m.: Riggs High band concert.

Deb (Raue) Evans posted on her Facebook page this week that her brother, Scott Raue, while undergoing open-heart surgery last Friday, suffered a heart attack while on the operating table. Deb said Scott nevertheless was released from an intensive care unit to a regular hospital room early this week. Then a bowel blockage occurred, so he had to undergo treatment with fluids to hopefully alleviate that problem; if it doesn’t, additional surgery will be required.

Pierre native Kerry Steever and his daughter, Kylie, were pictured on the front page of the Rapid City Journal yesterday as they worked on facilities at Placerville Camp in the Black Hills west of Rapid City. Kerry is camp director for the camp and retreat center affiliated with the United Church of Christ. In the newspaper story Kerry said their camp will operate for five weeks this summer instead of the traditional nine weeks. Last summer they were closed completely and had to miss the 100th anniversary of the historic camp. Kerry’s wife and Kylie’s mother is another Pierre native, the former Sharla Cass.

The Associated School Boards of South Dakota in conjunction with the governor’s office hosted the 31st annual Academic Excellence Recognition event in Pierre this week. The luncheon and program recognize what amounts to the top 1% of this year’s statewide graduating class. Representing the Pierre district were Devin Hemmelman and Mesa Winder. Trey Frost was Stanley County’s representative, and Zachary Farries was Sully Buttes High School’s representative.

Congratulations to Pierre native Jake Stewart, who this week became engaged to Savannah Sharp of Rapid City.

A THOUGHT FOR MOTHERS DAY

“I looked on child rearing not only as a work of love and duty but as a profession that was fully as interesting and challenging as any honorable profession in the world and one that demanded the best I could bring to it.”
— Rose Kennedy

0 Comments

Leave a Reply

Photography by Jon Sailer

The Soccer Athlete Custom Shirts

Shop Lund Valley Farm

Lund Valley Farm

Website Design and Hosting

Advertisement

Midweek Update Archives

Send Parker Your News!